Career Guide

Mobile App Developer

A Mobile App Developer designs and builds applications for iOS and Android, from user interface code to backend integration and app-store release.

What Does a Mobile App Developer Do?

A Mobile App Developer designs and builds applications for iOS and Android, from user interface code to backend integration and app-store release. It is a career that rewards curiosity, discipline and consistent study habits — and the foundation is laid in the school subjects you choose and the marks you earn in them today.

Day to day, the work happens in software companies, banks, consultancies, startups and remote-first teams — many roles in this field can be done from anywhere with a good connection. What separates people who merely qualify from people who thrive is rarely raw talent: it is the habit of understanding fundamentals deeply instead of memorising them — a habit you can start building right now, in Mathematics class.

Mobile App Developer career at a glance
Career categoryTechnology & engineering
Core focusDesigns and builds applications for iOS and Android, from user interface code to backend integration and app-store release
Key school subjectsMathematics, Science
Typical study routeA degree or diploma in computer science or software development, plus a published-app portfolio

Which School Subjects Do You Need?

These are the subjects that matter most for this path — and why each one earns its place:

If any of these is currently your weak spot, that is fixable — and fixing it early is far cheaper than repeating a year or missing an entry requirement. A verified tutor from Tutor People can rebuild the foundations one concept at a time.

How Do You Qualify?

The typical route is a degree or diploma in computer science or software development, plus a published-app portfolio. Entry is competitive, so strong final-year marks — especially in Mathematics and Science — make a real difference. Broken into steps:

  1. Choose the right subjects at school. Take Mathematics, Science and protect those marks — they are the gatekeepers for the next step.
  2. Complete the entry qualification. A degree or diploma in computer science or software development, plus a published-app portfolio.
  3. Gain recognised experience. Internships, articles, apprenticeship hours or portfolio work — whatever this field counts as proof you can do the job.
  4. Keep learning. The professionals who advance fastest treat qualification as the start line, adding certifications, specialisations and mentorship throughout their careers.

What Skills Make You Stand Out?

Beyond formal qualifications, employers and clients in this field consistently look for:

Career Growth and Progression

In this field, technology careers typically move from junior to senior specialist, then branch toward architecture, team leadership or product management. Because skills are portable and demand is global, experienced practitioners often work for international employers.

Frequently Asked Questions

What school subjects do I need to become a Mobile App Developer?

The subjects that matter most are Mathematics, Science. Strong final-year marks in these keep every study route open, because they are the entry requirements most institutions check first.

How long does it take to become a Mobile App Developer?

Usually 3–5 years: a relevant degree or diploma, often followed by professional registration, certification or an honours year.

Can I get into this career without university?

Sometimes. A degree in computer science or engineering is the most common route, but strong portfolios, certifications and demonstrable skill can open doors too. Either way, Mathematics is the subject that keeps every option open.

What is the first step I can take right now?

Protect your marks in Mathematics and Science this year. Entry to this career is decided long before the application form — it is decided in your school report. A dedicated tutor for your weakest of these subjects is the highest-leverage move available to you today.

How Tutor People Helps

More than 70% of our students study with us online from around the world. Pair curated study material and books with one-on-one lessons from a verified tutor in Mathematics, Science, and build the marks this career demands — before the application deadline decides for you.

Related

Meteorologist

Studies the atmosphere to forecast weather and analyse climate.

Musician

Performs, composes, records and produces music across genres.

All Careers

Browse the full guide of 84 career paths.

Start working toward becoming a Mobile App Developer today.

Find a Tutor